Sunday, October 23, 2022 (Day 1)

16:45-17:15

Opening remarks

Doron Pappo, BGU

Ehud Keinan, Technion, President of the Israel Chemical Society

Chairperson: Moshe Portnoy, TAU

17:15-17:55

David Milstein, Weizmann

Recent advances in bond activation and sustainable catalysis by pincer complexes

17:55-18:35

Anat Milo, BGU

Learning from nature the hard way: Secondary-sphere modification in organocatalysis

18:35-19:15

Jin-Quan Yu, Scripps

20-Year Dancing with Palladium and C−H bonds:

From Curiosity to Industrialization

19:15-20:30

Dinner

Monday, October 24, 2022 (Day 2)

6:30-8:00

Breakfast

Chairperson: Ilan Marek, Technion

8:00-8:40

Michael Krische, UT Austin

Hydrogen-Mediated C−C Bond Formation

8:40-9:20

David Margulies, Weizmann

Fluorescence Labeling of Cancer Cells Using Chemically Modified Bacteria

9:20-10:00

Roman Dobrovetsky, TAU

Geometrically constrained P (III) cations

10:00-10:25

Coffee break

Chairperson: Doron Shabat, TAU 

10:25-11:05

Eva Hevia, Bern

Exploiting Chemical Cooperativity for Arene Functionalisation

11:05-11:45

Ahmad Masarwa, HUJI

Sequential Stereoselective C−B and C−H Bonds Functionalization

11:45-12:25

Varinder Aggarwal, Bristol

New Methods in Borylation

12:25-13:05

Renana Poranne, Technion

Breaking it Down: Characterization of Polybenzenoid Hydrocarbons Using Their Subunits

13:05-14:30

Lunch

15:00-18:00

Relaxing afternoon in the Dead Sea (optional)

18:30-19:45

Dinner

Tuesday, October 25, 2022 (Day 3)

6:30-8:00

Breakfast

Chairperson: Zackaria Nairoukh, HUJI

8:00-8:40

Mark Gandelman, Technion

Fundamental Chemistry of Nitrenium Ions

8:40-9:20

Gabriel Lemcoff, BGU

Changing the Ligand Sphere in Ruthenium Benzylidenes or How Small Changes Can Lead to Radically Different Results

9:20-10:00

Mariola Tortosa, U. Autónoma of Madrid

Increasing complexity through B−B and C−N bond activation

10:00-10:25

Coffee break

Chairperson: Michael Meijler, BGU

10:25-11:05

Cris Nevado, Zurich

Pyridine-aided cleavage of C−C bonds: a golden team

11:05-11:45

Alex Szpilman, Ariel

Enolonium Species - a Strategy for New Reactivity

11:45-12:25

Vladimir Gevorgyan, UT Dallas

Aliphatic C–H Functionalization via Hybrid Pd-Radical Chemistry

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:00

Relaxing afternoon in the Kibutz

Chairperson: Dmitri Gelman, HUJI

17:00-17:40

Matthew Sigman, Utah

Data Science Sciences Tools for Reaction Development

17:40-18:20

Berit Olofsson, Stockholm

Atom-efficient diarylations through metal-free cascade reactions

18:20-19:00

Ori Gidron, HUJI

Adventures with Curved Aromatic Molecules

19:00-20:30

Dinner

21:00-23:00

Social event (music and drinks) 

Wednesday, October 26, 2022 (Day 4)

6:30-8:00

Breakfast

Chairperson: Alexandra Tsybizova, ETH

8:00-8:40

Peter Schreiner, Justus Liebig U. Giessen

Extreme Bond Activation

8:40-9:20

Graham de-Ruiter, Technion

Building Molecular Complexity with Iron: Towards New Advances in Catalysis

9:20-10:00

Micha Fridman, TAU

The Role of Synthetic Chemistry in Deciphering the Biological Activities of Antifungal Drugs and Improving their Performance

10:00-10:25

Coffee break

Chairperson: Roman Dobrovetsky, TAU

10:25-11:05

Yuri Tulchinsky, HUJI

Sulfonium complexes: a new player on the π-acid catalysis scene

11:05-11:45

Doug Stephan, Toronto

New Applications of FLP Chemistry

11:45-11:55

Closing remarks, Ilan Marek, Technion

12:00-13:30

Transportation to Ben-Gurion airport